Travel and work in Australia for up to 12 months!

The Working Holiday Program provides a wonderful opportunity for self-sufficient and enthusiastic young people from 14 participating countries to spend up to 12 months exploring Australia, with the option of engaging in casual employment when travel funds need replenishing.

Currently, Australia welcomes over 85,000 working holiday makers every year!

The Australian Department of Immigration (DIMIA) has now made the visa application process much faster and more convenient by giving you the option to apply online.

Generally, you will be notified of the outcome of your application within 48 hours which is a dramatic improvement on the normal processing time of up to five weeks, if applying through your local Australian Embassy or Consular Office.

In some cases, DIMIA may contact you before they reach a decision to:

  • request additional information;
  • ask you to undergo a health check; or
  • arrange an interview at an Australian Diplomatic office

More about this visa…..

  • Visa Requirements
  • Visa Conditions
  • Visa Validity
  • Application Costs
  • Processing Time

Visa Requirements

What are the requirements for a working holiday visa?

To be eligible for a Working Holiday Visa, you must satisfy the following requirements:

  • You must hold a passport from one of the following countries: Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Japan, Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, the United Kingdom, France, Italy.
  • You must be aged between 18 and 30 years inclusive
  • You must be of good character
  • You must satisfy the health criteria
  • You cannot have any dependent children
  • You must not have previously entered Australia as a Working Holiday maker
  • You must have sufficient funds to afford to return airfare and at least AU$5,000 to cover the initial part of your stay in australia.
  • You should possess reasonable skills to enable you to obtain temporary employment, and
  • You must be outside Australia when you submit your application

Should your spouse or partner wish to join you for a working Holiday, they will also need to fulfil the above requirements.

Visa Conditions

Are there any restrictions on the working holiday visa?

If granted a Working Holiday Visa, there are two mandatory conditions and several discretionary conditions which, if appropriate, will appear on your visa label.

If you fail to comply with any of these conditions, your visa may be cancelled. Should this occur, then you will become unlawful and will be subject to detention and subsequent removal from Australia. You will be responsible for the costs involved in this process.

These visa conditions include:

Visa Condition

Description

MANDATORY
8108

Must not work for the one employer for more than 3 months

8201

You must not engage in studies or training for more than 3 months

DISCRETIONARY
8301

You must satisfy public interest criteria

8303

You must not become involved in activities considered disruptive or physically threatening to the Australian community or a group within the Australia

8503

You will not be entitled to be granted a substantive visa, other than a protection visa, while you remain in Australia (No further stay)

8525

You must leave Australia by a specified means of transport on a specified day or within a specified period.

8527

You must be free from tuberculosis prior to entering and on arrival in Australia

8528

You must have one or more criminal convictions, for which the sentences are for a total of 12 months or more, at the time of travel to, and entry into Australia.

8531

You must remain in Australia after the end of the period of stay permitted by the visa.

Visa Validity

How long is the working holiday visa valid for?

The Working Holiday Visa entitles you to remain in Australia for a period of 12 months. When your visa is granted you are also given 12 months to enter Australia.

On arrival, your passport will be stamped and your visa activated. The twelve month countdown begins from this point. Should you leave Australia throughout this period, you will be unable to re-claim the time lost as the visa will expire exactly 12 months after your initial entry – regardless of whether you are inside or outside of Australia.

Visa Cost

What are the costs associated with a working holiday visa?

Apply for a Working Holiday Visa online for just AU$160.

There may be additional costs involved if you are required to undergo a health examination or chest x-ray.

Processing Time

How long does it take to process a working holiday visa?

Working Holiday visa applications submitted electronically are normally finalised within 2 working days. In some instances, applications may need to be referred to an Australian Immigration Office in Australia for further processing. Referred applications may take up to 4 weeks to finalise.