Skill Visa Comparison Chart

This information is to be used for comparison only and does not represent an exhaustive list of visas or their requirements.

Points tested skilled migration comparison chart

Visa
type
Visa
duration
SkillSelect
expression
of interest
(EOI) required
Sponsorship
required
Required
to work in
regional
Australia
Points
tested
visa
Skill/qualification
requirements
Other eligibility
requirements
Skilled – Independent visa (subclass 189) Permanent SkillSelect EOI is mandatory No No Yes Nominated occupation must be on the applicable Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and skills assessed by relevant assessing authority Must be:

  • Invited to apply
  • Under 50
  • Have at least competent English
Skilled – Nominated visa (subclass 190) Permanent SkillSelect EOI is mandatory Yes, applicant must be nominated by a state/territory government No Yes Nominated occupation must be on the applicable Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) and skills assessed by relevant assessing authority Must be:

  • Invited to apply
  • Under 50
  • Have at least competent English
Skilled – Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
Sponsored
Up to four years SkillSelect EOI is mandatory unless renewing a provisional visa Yes, applicant must be sponsored by an eligible relative Yes Yes Nominated occupation must be on the applicable Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and skills assessed by relevant assessing authority Must be:

  • Invited to apply
  • Under 50
  • Have at least competent English
Skilled – Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
State or territory nominated
Up to four years SkillSelect EOI is mandatory unless renewing a provisional visa Yes, applicant must be nominated by a state/territory government Yes Yes Nominated occupation must be on the applicable Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) and skills assessed by relevant assessing authority Must be:

  • Invited to apply
  • Under 50
  • Have at least competent English

Employer Sponsored Categories Comparison Chart

Visa
type
Visa
duration
SkillSelect expression of interest (EOI) required Sponsorship
required
Required
to work
in
regional
Australia
Points
tested
visa
Skill/qualification
requirements
Other eligibility
requirements
Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) From one day up to four years SkillSelect EOI is optional for this visa Yes, by an employer No, unless approved prior to September 2009 under regional certification arrangement No Occupation must be on the prevailing Consolidated Skilled Occupations List and applicant must have the skills necessary to perform the occupation. Applicant must also have the necessary English language skills unless exempted After a period of employment of two years in the same position an employer may be able to sponsor a subclass 457 visa holder through the Temporary Residence Transition stream under ENS or RSMS (see below)
Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa (subclass 186) Permanent SkillSelect EOI is optional for this visa Yes, by an employer No No Require a skills assessment by the relevant Australian authority and three years’ work experience, unless exempt Relevant registration or licensing must be held if required Occupation must be on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List. Employee is to be paid at least the same as an Australian in the same occupation in the same location

Must be:

  • Under 50, unless exempt
  • Have at least competent
  • English, unless exempt
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187) 
Direct Entry stream
Permanent SkillSelect EOI is optional for this visa Yes, by a regional employer Yes No Must have a related Australian or overseas equivalent qualification or be exempt Overseas qualified trades workers will need to have their skills assessed by Trades Recognition Australia
Relevant registration or licensing must be held if required
Occupation must be an ANZSCO skill level 1-3. Employee is to be paid at least the same as an Australian in the same occupation in the same location

Must be:

  • Under 50, unless exempt
  • Have at least competent
  • English, unless exempt