The Australian Business Visa Program encourages successful business owners, investors and senior executives to settle in Australia while developing new or existing opportunities in Australian business.
Business migrants taking the first pathway must undergo a 2-stage progression to obtain residency. As such, visa holders are first granted a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa for 4 years and, after establishing the requisite level of business or maintaining their suitable investment, will be eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) Visa.
The second pathway leading to direct permanent residence is only open to high-calibre business migrants sponsored by a State/Territory government. This category is known as the Business Talent Visa (see below).

The Business Skills Program is divided into 4 categories:

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)
  • Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)
  • Business Owner visa (subclass 890)
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)
The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.
You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest or be invited to apply for this visa. You need to be nominated by a state or territory government agency if you are seeking to satisfy the primary criteria.
If you are the holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and the state or territory which nominated you for that visa has not withdrawn the nomination, you have a current nomination by that state or territory.

If you are the holder of a Special Category visa (subclass 444), or require nomination from a different state or territory than your provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) you are required to obtain nomination from a state or territory before you lodge an application for this visa.

Features

This visa allows you to:
continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)

continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream and the Significant Investor stream).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory; and
hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied
or
hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream.
The Business Talent visa (subclass 132

is a permanent residence visa for business people who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

To be able to get this visa you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select and then be invited to apply.
You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.

Features

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:
Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

You must also either:
have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.
Business Owner visa (subclass 890)
A Business Owner (subclass 890) visa is for people who own and manage a business in Australia.
This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:
• stay in Australia indefinitely
• work and study in Australia
• enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
• apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
• sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
• travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).
Features

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  1. hold one of the required provisional business visas
  2. managed your business in Australia for the past two years.
Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme.
You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa.
The visa includes three streams:
• Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
• Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
• Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.
Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Features

This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in an Australian state or territory.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.